MiPNet21.19 IOC114 Innsbruck AT: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
Beno Marija (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
== Programme == | == Programme == | ||
:::: | {| class='wikitable' | ||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|Monday 12th | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Topic | |||
|style="width: 15em"|Room | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 | |||
|Welcome - common aims | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|13:15 | |||
|Introduction - OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup - overview with videoclips | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|15:00 | |||
|Coffee | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15:30-18:00 | |||
|Hands-on: OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|Tuesday 13th | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Topic | |||
|style="width: 15em"|Room | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 | |||
|Coffee | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 | |||
|Lunch break | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 | |||
|Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1 and 2. DatLab analysis. | |||
|MitoFit ORO Lab | |||
|- | |||
|15:00 | |||
|Coffee | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15:30-18:00 | |||
|Summary presentations | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|Wednesday 14th | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Topic | |||
|style="width: 15em"|Room | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|Demo: Instrumental quality control 1. Introduction to SUIT protocols RP1&RP2 | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 | |||
|Coffee | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2. | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 | |||
|Lunch break | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 | |||
|Introduction to DatLab analysis | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|15:00 | |||
|Coffee | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15:30-18:00 | |||
|Individual DatLab analysis + summary | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' | |||
|- | |||
|style="width: 10em"|Thursday 15th | |||
|style="width: 60em"|Topic | |||
|style="width: 15em"|Room | |||
|- | |||
|09:00 | |||
|SUIT protocols | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 | |||
|Coffee | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 | |||
|O2k-Core and O2k-Multisensor | |||
|MiPArt | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 | |||
|Departure | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== General information == | == General information == |
Revision as of 12:18, 2 December 2016
MiPNet21.19 IOC114 Innsbruck AT
Innsbruck AT, 2016 Dec 12-15. MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic IOC114. |
OROBOROS (2016-12-12) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic. Innsbruck, Austria; 2016 Dec 12-15.
β’ O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_OROBOROS, AT_Innsbruck_MitoFit
Labels:
ORO, IOC, 2016, MitoFit, Next
Programme
Monday 12th | Topic | Room |
13:00 | Welcome - common aims | MiPArt |
13:15 | Introduction - OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup - overview with videoclips | MiPArt |
15:00 | Coffee | |
15:30-18:00 | Hands-on: OroboPOS service and O2k instrumental setup | MiPArt |
Tuesday 13th | Topic | Room |
09:00 | Instrumental quality control 1: oxygen calibration | MiPArt |
10:00 | Coffee | |
10:30 | Instrumental quality control 2: Instrumental O2 background | MiPArt |
12:00 | Lunch break | |
13:00 | Hands-on: Instrumental quality control 1 and 2. DatLab analysis. | MitoFit ORO Lab |
15:00 | Coffee | |
15:30-18:00 | Summary presentations | MiPArt |
Wednesday 14th | Topic | Room |
09:00 | Demo: Instrumental quality control 1. Introduction to SUIT protocols RP1&RP2 | MiPArt |
10:00 | Coffee | |
10:30 | O2k-Demo experiment: Respiration of permeabilized cells: measurement of oxygen consumption with RP1 and RP2. | MiPArt |
12:00 | Lunch break | |
13:00 | Introduction to DatLab analysis | MiPArt |
15:00 | Coffee | |
15:30-18:00 | Individual DatLab analysis + summary | MiPArt |
Thursday 15th | Topic | Room |
09:00 | SUIT protocols | MiPArt |
10:30 | Coffee | |
11:00 | O2k-Core and O2k-Multisensor | MiPArt |
13:00 | Departure |
General information
- The MitoFit Coaching Days - Basic provide a fundamental introduction to high-resolution respirometry with the O2k-Core, instrumental assembly and technical service, the DatLab software, oxygen sensor calibration, oxygen flux analysis of respirometry experiments with substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor (SUIT) protocols.
- Β» Information on travel and venue: IOC Innsbruck.
Registration
- Fully booked.
- Maximum number of 6 participants.
Team and guest tutors
Participants
Participant | Institution | |
---|---|---|
Apostolidou Sofia | DE Hamburg Apostolidou S, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Hamburg (DE) | |
De Wit-Verheggen Vera | NL Maastricht Schrauwen P:, Maastricht University (NL) | |
De Theije Chiel | NL Maastricht Schrauwen P:, Maastricht University (NL) | |
Dymkowska Dorota | PL Warsaw Zablocki K: Laboratory of Cellular Metabolism, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw (PL) | |
Haider Fouzia | DE Rostock Sokolova I: University of Rostock (DE) | |
Latham Christine | US TX College Station White SH: Department of Animal Science, Texas A&M University, College Station (TX, US) | |
White Sarah | US TX College Station White SH: Department of Animal Science, Texas A&M University, College Station (TX, US) |
Contact
- OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS
- high-resolution respirometry
- SchΓΆpfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and cell research
Project support
IOC recommended reading
O2k-Workshops and MitoFit Coaching Days are listed as MitoGlobal Events.