MiP2013: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
''Work in progress'' | ''Work in progress'' | ||
== Participants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Institution !! Title !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walker JE|'''Nobel laureate Sir John Walker]]||MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK|| ''MiP2013 lecture on comparative mitochondrial physiology'' || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saltin B|'''Bengt Saltin''']]||Copenhagen Muscle Research Centre, DK||''Kjell Johansen lecture''|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acuna-Castroviejo D|Darío Acuña-Castroviejo]]||Universidad de Granada, ES|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blier PU|Pierre Blier]]||Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Borutaite V|Vilma Borutaite]]||Kaunas University of Medicine, LT||Mitochondrial response to heart and brain ischemia: NO and preconditioning|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bouillaud F|Frédéric Bouillaud]]||Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR||Can mitochondrial parameters and ROS production be used to differentiate defects in the mitochondrial respiratory system?|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boushel RC|Robert Boushel]]||University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK||O2 delivery, diffusion and mitochondrial respiration components of VO2 during exercise in health and disease|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Calzia E|Enrico Calzia]]||Universitätsklinikum Ulm, DE|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chicco AJ|Adam Chicco]]||Colorado State University, Fort Collins, US|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chinopoulos C|Christos Chinopoulos]]||Semmelweis University, Budapest, HU|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Christiansen LB|Liselotte Christiansen]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||Heart and skeletal muscle from diseased and healthy cats||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coen P|Paul Coen]]||University of Pittsburgh, US|| ||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Darveau CA|Charles Darveau]]||University of Ottawa, CA||Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial metabolism: Proline as a metabolic reward for pollinators|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dela F|Flemming Dela]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||Statins affects skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiration||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dlaskova A|Andrea Dlaskova]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eckert G|Gunter Eckert]]||Goethe-University of Frankfurt am Main, DE||Mitochondrial dysfunction in neurodegeneration - a promising target for novel drugs|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eckert S|Schamim Eckert]]||Goethe-University of Frankfurt am Main, DE|| ||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Eigentler A|Andrea Eigentler]]||Medical University Innsbruck, AT|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Giulivi C|Cecilia Giulivi]]||University of California, Davis, US||The role of thiamine deficiency across species: from seals to Alaskan huskies|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gnaiger E|Erich Gnaiger]]||Medical University Innsbruck, AT||The Mitochondrial Physiology Map - [[MiPMap]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gram MJ|Martin Gram]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||Mitochondrial respiration and ROS production in response to physical inactivity in young and old men||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hand SC|Steven Hand]]||LSU, Baton Rouge, Lousiana, US|| || | |||
|- | |||
| Eric Hendricks||Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US||Bioenergetics of permeabilized and intact nerve cell terminals from ApoE deficient and wild type mice|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hickey AJ|Anthony Hickey]]||University of Auckland, NZ|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Holloway GP|Graham Holloway]]||University of Guelph, CA|| ||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hoppel CL|Charles Hoppel]]||Cleveland, Ohio, US|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Irving BA|Brian Irving]]||Geisinger Health System, Danville, US|| ||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jacobs RA|Robert Jacobs]]||University of Zurich, CH|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jezek P|Petr Jezek]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||Antioxidant synergy of mitochondrial uncoupling protein UCP2 and phospholipase iPLA2gamma|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kozlov A|Andrey Kozlov]]||Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT||Regulatory role of mitochondrial ROS upon inflammation|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kraunsoee R|Regitze Kraunsoee]]||University of Copenhagen, DK|| ||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Laner V|Verena Laner]]||OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS, Innsbruck, Austria|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Larsen S|Steen Larsen]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||Skeletal muscle respiration after high intensity training||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lee HK|Hong Kyu Lee]]||Eulji University College of Medicine, Seoul, KR|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lemieux H|Hélène Lemieux]]||University of Alberta, CA|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lund MT|Michael Lund]]||University of Copenhagen, DK||Respiration in skeletal muscle, subcutaneous adipose tissue, visceral adipose tissue and hepatic tissue from the same patients||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lundby C|Carsten Lundby]]||University of Zurich, CH|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lundby S|Stine Lundby]]||University of Zurich, CH|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mairbaeurl H|Heimo Mairbaeurl]]||University of Heidelberg, DE||Hypoxia prevents increase in mitochondrial activity by metabolic stress of cardiomyocytes|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mark FC|Felix Mark]]||Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Search, Bremerhaven, DE|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Menze MA|Michael Menze]]||Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US||Group1 LEA protein ameliorates inhibition of mitochondrial respiration in Drosophila melanogaster Kc167 cells and isolated mitochondria|| | |||
|- | |||
| Daniel Munro||Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Murray AJ|Andrew Murray]]||University of Cambridge, UK|| ||''tentative part time'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oliveira MF|Marcus Oliveira]]||Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, BR|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Palm F|Fredrik Palm]]||Uppsala University, SE|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plecita-Hlavata L|Lydie Plecita-Hlavata]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quistorff B| Björn Quistorff]]||University of Copenhagen, SE|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Richards JG| Jeff Richards]]||University of British Columbia, CA|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rossignol R|Rodrigue Rossignol]]||Université Victor Segalen-Bordeaux 2, FR|| ||''part time'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scatena R|Roberto Scatena]]||Catholic University, Rome, IT|| ||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skulachev VP|Vladimir Skulachev]]||Moscow State University, RU||SkQ1, the first tool to treat ROS-induced mitochondrial pathologies, which is available in drugstores|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smolkova K|Katharina Smolkova]]||Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ||Reverse carboxylation glutaminolysis in breast cancer cells|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Staples J|James Staples]]||University of Western Ontario, London, CA|| ||''tentative'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tretter L|Laszlo Tretter]]||Semmelweis University, Budapest, HU|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vercesi AE|Anibal Vercesi]]||State University of Campinas, Sao Paulo, BR|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Votion DM|Dominique Votion]]||University of Liège, BE||The challenge of understanding myopathies in horses using permeabilized and cultured equine muscle cells|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wieckowski MR|Mariusz Wieckowski]]||Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, PL||Can mitochondrial parameters and ROS production be used to differentiate defects in the mitochondrial respiratory system?|| | |||
|- | |||
| || || || | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 17:03, 26 February 2013
9th MiPconference - MiP2013
MiP2013: Comparative Mitochondrial Physiology
Obergurgl, Tyrol, Austria. 2013-Sep-23 to 27
Preliminary titles - max. 124 participants
Work in progress
Participants
Name | Institution | Title | Status |
---|---|---|---|
Nobel laureate Sir John Walker | MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK | MiP2013 lecture on comparative mitochondrial physiology | |
Bengt Saltin | Copenhagen Muscle Research Centre, DK | Kjell Johansen lecture | |
Darío Acuña-Castroviejo | Universidad de Granada, ES | ||
Pierre Blier | Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA | ||
Vilma Borutaite | Kaunas University of Medicine, LT | Mitochondrial response to heart and brain ischemia: NO and preconditioning | |
Frédéric Bouillaud | Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR | Can mitochondrial parameters and ROS production be used to differentiate defects in the mitochondrial respiratory system? | |
Robert Boushel | University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK | O2 delivery, diffusion and mitochondrial respiration components of VO2 during exercise in health and disease | |
Enrico Calzia | Universitätsklinikum Ulm, DE | ||
Adam Chicco | Colorado State University, Fort Collins, US | ||
Christos Chinopoulos | Semmelweis University, Budapest, HU | ||
Liselotte Christiansen | University of Copenhagen, DK | Heart and skeletal muscle from diseased and healthy cats | tentative |
Paul Coen | University of Pittsburgh, US | tentative | |
Charles Darveau | University of Ottawa, CA | Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial metabolism: Proline as a metabolic reward for pollinators | |
Flemming Dela | University of Copenhagen, DK | Statins affects skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiration | tentative |
Andrea Dlaskova | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA | |
Gunter Eckert | Goethe-University of Frankfurt am Main, DE | Mitochondrial dysfunction in neurodegeneration - a promising target for novel drugs | |
Schamim Eckert | Goethe-University of Frankfurt am Main, DE | tentative | |
Andrea Eigentler | Medical University Innsbruck, AT | ||
Cecilia Giulivi | University of California, Davis, US | The role of thiamine deficiency across species: from seals to Alaskan huskies | |
Erich Gnaiger | Medical University Innsbruck, AT | The Mitochondrial Physiology Map - MiPMap | |
Martin Gram | University of Copenhagen, DK | Mitochondrial respiration and ROS production in response to physical inactivity in young and old men | tentative |
Steven Hand | LSU, Baton Rouge, Lousiana, US | ||
Eric Hendricks | Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US | Bioenergetics of permeabilized and intact nerve cell terminals from ApoE deficient and wild type mice | |
Anthony Hickey | University of Auckland, NZ | ||
Graham Holloway | University of Guelph, CA | tentative | |
Charles Hoppel | Cleveland, Ohio, US | ||
Brian Irving | Geisinger Health System, Danville, US | tentative | |
Robert Jacobs | University of Zurich, CH | ||
Petr Jezek | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Antioxidant synergy of mitochondrial uncoupling protein UCP2 and phospholipase iPLA2gamma | |
Andrey Kozlov | Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT | Regulatory role of mitochondrial ROS upon inflammation | |
Regitze Kraunsoee | University of Copenhagen, DK | tentative | |
Verena Laner | OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS, Innsbruck, Austria | ||
Steen Larsen | University of Copenhagen, DK | Skeletal muscle respiration after high intensity training | tentative |
Hong Kyu Lee | Eulji University College of Medicine, Seoul, KR | ||
Hélène Lemieux | University of Alberta, CA | ||
Michael Lund | University of Copenhagen, DK | Respiration in skeletal muscle, subcutaneous adipose tissue, visceral adipose tissue and hepatic tissue from the same patients | tentative |
Carsten Lundby | University of Zurich, CH | ||
Stine Lundby | University of Zurich, CH | ||
Heimo Mairbaeurl | University of Heidelberg, DE | Hypoxia prevents increase in mitochondrial activity by metabolic stress of cardiomyocytes | |
Felix Mark | Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Search, Bremerhaven, DE | ||
Michael Menze | Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US | Group1 LEA protein ameliorates inhibition of mitochondrial respiration in Drosophila melanogaster Kc167 cells and isolated mitochondria | |
Daniel Munro | Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA | ||
Andrew Murray | University of Cambridge, UK | tentative part time | |
Marcus Oliveira | Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, BR | ||
Fredrik Palm | Uppsala University, SE | ||
Lydie Plecita-Hlavata | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia | |
Björn Quistorff | University of Copenhagen, SE | ||
Jeff Richards | University of British Columbia, CA | ||
Rodrigue Rossignol | Université Victor Segalen-Bordeaux 2, FR | part time | |
Roberto Scatena | Catholic University, Rome, IT | tentative | |
Vladimir Skulachev | Moscow State University, RU | SkQ1, the first tool to treat ROS-induced mitochondrial pathologies, which is available in drugstores | |
Katharina Smolkova | Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ | Reverse carboxylation glutaminolysis in breast cancer cells | |
James Staples | University of Western Ontario, London, CA | tentative | |
Laszlo Tretter | Semmelweis University, Budapest, HU | ||
Anibal Vercesi | State University of Campinas, Sao Paulo, BR | ||
Dominique Votion | University of Liège, BE | The challenge of understanding myopathies in horses using permeabilized and cultured equine muscle cells | |
Mariusz Wieckowski | Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, PL | Can mitochondrial parameters and ROS production be used to differentiate defects in the mitochondrial respiratory system? | |
Session on high-altitute mitochondrial physiology and hypoxia
- Support by COST project HypoxiaNet for members of this network.
Pre-conference Workshop
- OROBOROS Oxygraph-2k Workshop IOC78 - limited to 30 participants (6 O2k)