MiPNet23.13 IOC131 Kuala Lumpur MY: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
== List of participants== | == List of participants== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Participant | |||
! Institution | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png |70px| Participant]] | |||
| Adekoya Ademola | |||
| Prince of Songkla University (TH) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Alias E| Alias Ekram]] | |||
| '''[[MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N]]''' - The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| Faradila | |||
|Β Andalas University (ID) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Hafez P|Hafez Pezhman]] | |||
| The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Hassan H| Hassan Hazirah]] | |||
| '''[[MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N]]''' - The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Husna SAR| Husna Sakinah Abdul Razak]] | |||
| The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Idris IM| Idris Izyan Mohd)]] | |||
| Institute for Medical Research (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| Iman | |||
| Quest University (CA) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Kit TJ | Kit Tan Jen]] | |||
| The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Maryama D|Maryama Dayang]] | |||
| Malaysian University of Sabah (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Mohammed RH|Mohammed Raed Hamzah]] | |||
| College Of Veterinary MedicineΒ (IQ) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Nur LMY| Nur Liyana Mohammed Yusof]] | |||
| The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Nur Shukriyah BMH|Nur Shukriyah Binti Mohamad Hazir]] | |||
| University of Kuala Lumpur (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Rosaidee SNR|Rosaidee Siti Nor Rodhiah]] | |||
| '''[[MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N]]'' - The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Rosalina L| Rosalina Linda]] | |||
| Padang State University (ID) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Profile-icon-9.png|70px|Participant]] | |||
| [[Zakaria F| Zakaria Fazaine]] | |||
| '''[[MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N]]''' - The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
::::* Dr Pezhman: Tissue Eng PPUKM | ::::* Dr Pezhman: Tissue Eng PPUKM | ||
Line 73: | Line 150: | ||
::::* Dr. Tan Jen Kit: FPER UKM | ::::* Dr. Tan Jen Kit: FPER UKM | ||
::::* Sakinah Husna Abdul Razak: FPER UKM | ::::* Sakinah Husna Abdul Razak: FPER UKM | ||
== Impressions from the IOC131 == | |||
<gallery mode=default perrow=3 widths="240px" heights="280px">Β Β | <gallery mode=default perrow=3 widths="240px" heights="280px">Β Β | ||
Revision as of 12:26, 19 July 2018
MiPNet23.13 IOC131 Kuala Lumpur MY
Kuala Lumpur MY, 2018 Jul 17 Oroboros satellite O2k-Workshop on High-Resolution FluoRespirometry (HRFR), IOC131. |
Oroboros (2018-07-17) Mitochondr Physiol Network
Abstract:
Oroboros O2k-Workshop on High-Resolution FluoRespirometry (HRFR) in cooperation with MY Kuala Lumpur Abdul Karim N. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 2018 July 17.
β’ O2k-Network Lab: AT_Innsbruck_Oroboros, MY Kuala Lumpur Abdul Karim N
General information
- This O2k-Workshop takes place as a satellite to ICADD2018 in Kuala Lumpur, MY
Venue
- UKM Medical Centre
- Jalan Yaakob Latif,
- Bandar Tun Razak, 17th Floor,
- 56000 Kuala Lumpur
- Malaysia
Programme
- The programme of the workshop will focus on three main topics:
- HRFR-experiment on hydrogen peroxide and oxygen flux measurements, with the Amplex UltraRed assay (demo: Monomaine oxidase): the chemicals for the assay will be provided by Erich Gnaiger, the incubation medium (MiR05) has to be prepared in advance by the lab.
- Substrate-uncoupler-inhibitor-titration (SUIT) protocols with the new software DatLab 7.3 - see DL-Protocols
- Instrumental quality control with DL-Protocols.
- While these three topics are already streching the limit for a one-day workshop, the preference may be to carry out an experiment with cells or a mitochondrial preparation used in the lab.
Local organizers
Registration
- Please, contact the local organizer.
Lecturer
Gnaiger Erich, CEO, Oroboros Instruments and Medical University of Innsbruck, D. Swarovski Research Laboratory
List of participants
Participant | Institution | |
---|---|---|
Adekoya Ademola | Prince of Songkla University (TH) | |
Alias Ekram | MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N - The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |
Faradila | Andalas University (ID) | |
Hafez Pezhman | The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |
Hassan Hazirah | MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N - The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |
Husna Sakinah Abdul Razak | The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |
Idris Izyan Mohd) | Institute for Medical Research (MY) | |
Iman | Quest University (CA) | |
Kit Tan Jen | The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |
Maryama Dayang | Malaysian University of Sabah (MY) | |
Mohammed Raed Hamzah | College Of Veterinary Medicine (IQ) | |
Nur Liyana Mohammed Yusof | The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |
Nur Shukriyah Binti Mohamad Hazir | University of Kuala Lumpur (MY) | |
Rosaidee Siti Nor Rodhiah | 'MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N - The National University of Malaysia (MY) | |
Rosalina Linda | Padang State University (ID) | |
Zakaria Fazaine | MY_Kuala Lumpur_Abdul Karim N - The National University of Malaysia (MY) |
- Dr Pezhman: Tissue Eng PPUKM
- Nur Shukriyah Mohamd Hazir: UniKL
- Dr Dayang Maryama: UMS
- Ademola Adekoya: Songkhla University
- Linda Rosalina: Padang University
- Dr Izyan Mohd Idris: IMR
- Raed Hamzah Mohammed: IRAQ
- Nurliyana Mohammed Yusof: FSK, UKM
- Iman: Quest University
- Dr Faradila: Andalas University, Padang
- Fazaine Zakaria: FPER UKM
- Dr Ekram Alias: FPER UKM
- Siti Nor Rodhiah Rosaidee: FPER UKM
- Hazirah Hassan: FPER UKM
- Dr. Tan Jen Kit: FPER UKM
- Sakinah Husna Abdul Razak: FPER UKM
Impressions from the IOC131
ICADD2018 Kuala Lumpur MY
Contact
- Oroboros Instruments
- High-Resolution FluoRespirometry
- SchΓΆpfstrasse 18
- A-6020 Innsbruck, Austria
- Tel: +43 512 566796
- Fax: +43 512 566796 20
- Mitochondria and cell research
IOC recommended reading
Labels:
HRR: Oxygraph-2k
ORO, IOC, O2k-Network, 2018, Next, MitoGlobal
O2k-Workshops are listed as MitoGlobal Events.'